Lavender oil is distilled from the plant Lavandula angustifolia. One of the most famous uses of this powerful essential oil today is Aromatherapy. Many people believe that pure lavender oil helps you to relax and cure many conditions or illnesses, to name a few, people are using it to treat fungal infections, allergies, insomnia, eczema, and even fight off depression and anxiety.
Some people including experts, also believe that lavender oil is not just a cure to many things but it’s also an excellent ingredient to add to cosmetic products. It contains healing and enhancing properties that are perfectly safe for your skin and hair. When applied to the skin, it helps heal and lessen acne, prevents breakouts, and makes your skin healthier. Meanwhile, your hair also reaps an equal amount of benefits as it moisturizes your scalp and hair follicles, controls dandruff and keeps it looking shiny.
Safety Information: For external use only. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils if in doubt or during pregnancy. If rash or irritation occurs, stop use and consult physician.
Storage: Best kept in a cool dry place, away from heat and sunlight.