Eucalyptus oil stands as one of the most reliable and well recognized solutions to skin conditions, respiratory conditions, and even hair growth. Botanically, the eucalyptus tree, native to Australia, belongs to the myrtle family and offers a vast variety with a few hundred types. Of these types, NutraVit’s eucalyptus variant contains one of the most potent antiviral properties.
The leaves of the eucalyptus tree are picked, dried, and steam distilled into an essential oil. Once in this form, the essential oil can be further diluted to meet the standards for medicinal use or mixed with a carrier oil of your choice to be used on the skin and hair.
When further diluted, eucalyptus essential oil can be lightly inhaled via an essential oil diffuser – to treat sinus congestion, common cold, fever, and other respiratory ailments. The main active ingredient that works to treat these ailments is Cineole, which aids in the removal of secretion and boasts high levels of antioxidants.
Antioxidant protection is one of the most sought-after benefits in the skincare and healthcare field. Environmental pollutants can lead to free radicals in the body, which leads to lowered immune system, and even rapid signs of aging. The natural antioxidants found in eucalyptus oil help combat these issues.
Mixing eucalyptus essential oil with a carrier oil such as french lavender allows you to safely use the oil as a topical ointment on your skin and hair.
The antimicrobial and antiseptic properties of eucalyptus oil work as a great tool for skin irritations such as wounds, cuts, burns, sores and even insect bites. Furthermore, applying an antimicrobial treatment on your face has been shown to reduce the onset of acne breakouts and other blemishes. It is however important to note that using eucalyptus essential oil directly on the skin may cause irritation. Hence, a high-quality carrier oil is required for the use of this essential oil in skincare.
If you’re looking to carry around a convenient remedy to cold symptoms, eucalyptus oil is the way to go. This versatile oil can be used topically, vaporized in an essential oil diffuser, or applied topically with carrier oils.