Used in aromatherapy massage, Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is luxuriously warming and comforting, as it stimulates feelings of relaxation and invokes a sense of well-being with its rich, sensual scent. This soothing essential oil also has a potent purifying touch, helping to clear airways and maintain healthy circulation, which makes it a great ingredient in a detoxifying blend and for managing symptoms of colds and flu.
Cinnamon bark essential oil is extracted from the bark of the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree. This oil has a wide range of applications, including food and drinks, fragrance and medicines, as well as aromatherapy and numerous natural cosmetics.
The oil is noted for its sweet and woody, spicy fragrance, which is regarded as one of the most powerful mood boosters in the world of aromatherapy. Cinnamon aroma can be diffused to assist stimulate mental vigor and ease feelings of exhaustion or anger. It can also assist to open airways, allowing for easier breathing and so allowing you to relax when suffering from a cold or flu.
Cinnamon bark oil, known for its high antioxidant content, has numerous skin and hair benefits. When used topically in a cosmetic mixture, it has a dramatic calming effect on the skin. In addition to being naturally astringent, it assists in cleansing and toning the skin for a youthful, taut appearance. It also helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, age spots, and fine lines by harmonizing complexions and enhancing a young appearance.
Cinnamon bark oil should be well diluted before topical use to ensure it does not irritate the skin. It can be effectively added to carrier oils, lotions or creams, and hair care products to enhance their benefits.
There are a few fragrances more iconic than that of cinnamon bark. Its usage throughout history is a true testament to the benefits you can expect.